HomeAlternativesCost calculator

Coaching software cost calculator.

Type how many clients you coach and see what seven coaching platforms cost a month, from each company's own pricing page, read on 8 October 2026. Each price is the cheapest plan that holds that many clients, with the add-ons this site counts in every comparison, and every AI add-on is on its own line, never added in.

Prices read from each company's own pricing page on 8 October 2026. US dollars, a month, month to month.

Work out your monthly cost

ABC Trainerize$149
Evobody$69
CoachRx$159
EverfitFrom $126
My PT Hub$59
PT Distinction$59.90
TrueCoach$69.98
Evo SI on EvobodyNot added in: $3 a month for each client you switch it on for, after ten free questions, and free with your own AI API key on Studio, which opens later. SI stands for Super Intelligence, previously known as Artificial Intelligence.Optional
Add-ons on EvobodyNone to buy, now or ever$0
How each price is made up

A month for 20 clients, month to month, from each company's own pricing page, read 8 October 2026. In alphabetical order.

PlatformA monthHow it is made up
ABC Trainerize$149Pro 30: $79; Advanced Nutrition Coaching: $45; Business add-on: $25Optional, not added: FitMetrics, its AI add-on, from $6 a client a month.
Evobody$69Coach, for any number of clients: $69Optional, not added: Evo SI, $3 a month for each client you switch it on for. Every client's first ten questions are free.
CoachRx$1596 to 50 clients: $79; Its own 2% of client payments, at $200 a client: $80
EverfitFrom $126Pro, up to 20 clients: $49; Autoflow, for all 20 clients: $29; Payments and Packages: from $9; Meal Plans and Recipe Books: from $39Everfit Studio adds on-demand content and team tools. Its free Starter plan holds five clients without these add-ons.
My PT Hub$59Premium, for unlimited clients: $59Optional, not added: Check-Ins AI, $12 a month more.
PT Distinction$59.90Pro, for 25 clients: $59.90Extra clients are free for their first month.
TrueCoach$69.98Standard, up to 20: $69.98Client payments taken through TrueCoach carry a flat 5% fee, card processing included, so it is stated here, never added.

The rows stay in alphabetical order at every size. Pick the size closest to your own roster, or type it in: the table works the price out again for any number from 1 to 1,000.

No add-ons on Evobody, now or ever. Other coaching apps charge extra for add-ons. We never will: meal plans, welcome flows, on-demand workouts, check-ins and everything else you coach with are in every plan, and everything we build next comes in too. You never pay for our progress.

How each price is worked out

One rule for every platform at every size: the cheapest plan that holds that many clients, with the add-ons this site counts in every comparison where a platform sells them separately. Where a company publishes no price at that size, the table says to ask them.

  • ABC Trainerize: its Grow and Pro plans, with Advanced Nutrition Coaching ($20 a month on Grow, Pro 5 and Pro 15, $45 from Pro 30 up) and the Business add-on ($25). Studio Plus, $275 for up to 500 clients, and Studio Max, $380 for up to 1,000, include every add-on, so from 76 clients Studio Plus is the cheaper way to the same features. FitMetrics, its AI add-on, is on its own line.
  • Evobody: free for your first five active clients, then $69 a month on Coach for any number. Evo SI is on its own line: $3 a month for each client you switch it on for, and every client's first ten questions are free. It is optional: switched off for a client, it is hidden from their app and costs nothing. On Studio, which opens later, Evo SI is free with your own AI API key.
  • CoachRx: $29 a month for 1 to 5 clients, $79 for 6 to 50 and $199 for 51 to 150, plus its own 2% of client payments, counted at $200 a client.
  • Everfit: its Pro plan, priced by client count up to 300, or Everfit Studio up to 500 where that is cheaper, with Autoflow priced by use for every client ($29 for the first 30, then $27 for each 30 up to 120, $25 up to 300 and $21 up to 900), Payments and Packages from $9 and Meal Plans and Recipe Books from $39. Everfit gives some of these only as starting prices, so its total is "from". Everfit Studio adds on-demand content and team tools.
  • My PT Hub: Starter, $25 a month for 3 clients, then Premium, $59 for unlimited clients. Check-Ins AI is on its own line, $12 a month more.
  • PT Distinction: the cheapest of Basic ($19.90 for 3 clients, then $6.00 for each one more), Pro ($59.90 for 25, then $2.40 each) and Master ($89.90 for 50, then $1.60 each). Extra clients are free for their first month.
  • TrueCoach: Starter, $29.98 a month for up to 5 active clients, Standard, $69.98 for up to 20, and Pro, $164.98 for up to 50. Client payments taken through TrueCoach carry a flat 5% fee, card processing included, so it is stated, never added.

What the calculator leaves out

  • Yearly billing. Several of these companies charge less a month for paying a year at once. Every price here is month to month, so the comparison is like for like.
  • AI add-ons. Evo SI, My PT Hub's Check-Ins AI and Trainerize's FitMetrics are switched on by choice, so each sits on its own line instead of being added for every client.
  • Free plans without the add-ons. ABC Trainerize's free plan holds one client and Everfit's free Starter plan holds five, each without the add-ons counted here. Evobody's free plan holds five active clients with every coaching feature.
  • Hevy Coach, HubFit and Kahunas. They have their own comparison pages, with prices from their own pages: Evobody vs Hevy Coach, Evobody vs HubFit and Evobody vs Kahunas.

The same figures at 5, 20 and 50 clients, with every sum written out, are on personal trainer software compared.

Questions about the calculator

How much does coaching software cost a month?

It depends on how many clients you coach. At 20 clients, month to month, from each company's own pricing page read 8 October 2026: ABC Trainerize $149, Evobody $69, CoachRx $159, Everfit from $126, My PT Hub $59, PT Distinction $59.90 and TrueCoach $69.98, each with the add-ons this site counts.

Which add-ons does the calculator count?

The ones this site counts in every comparison where a platform sells them separately: Advanced Nutrition Coaching and the Business add-on on ABC Trainerize; Autoflow, Payments and Packages, and Meal Plans and Recipe Books on Everfit; and CoachRx's own 2% of client payments, counted at $200 a client. TrueCoach's 5% includes card processing, so it is stated, never added.

Why is Evo SI not added in?

Because a coach switches it on client by client, at $3 a month each, and every client's first ten questions are free. It is optional: switched off for a client, it is hidden from their app and costs nothing. Adding it for every client would overstate what a coach pays, so it sits on its own line, and so do the other platforms' AI add-ons.

Which plan does the calculator pick?

The cheapest plan that holds that many clients with the add-ons this site counts, for every platform at every size. Where a company publishes no price at that size, the calculator says to ask them.

How current are these prices?

Every figure was read from each company's own pricing page on 8 October 2026, month to month. Prices change, so each platform's name links to its page.

Related

Start free.

Five clients free, for as long as you like. No card, and no add-ons, ever.

Start free