Online coaching prices in the UK, 2026: what coaches charge, in pounds.

From the price lists seven UK coaches and coaching firms publish on their own pages, read on 8 October 2026, online coaching in the UK costs £79 to £299 a month, and four of the seven list a full service at £149 or £150. Here is each list and what it includes, what changes the price, how it compares with paying for sessions in a gym, and how to set your own price in pounds.

Prices read from each coach's own page on 8 October 2026. Pounds, a month.About 6 minutes to read.

On this page

What UK online coaches charge

We found no independent survey that publishes what UK clients pay for online coaching, so these are the coaches' own price lists, each linked to its page. They are published lists, not an average: some coaching services only give a price after a consultation.

A month, from each one's own page, read 8 October 2026. Pounds.
Coach or servicePriceWhat it includes
A.S Fitness, Bournemouth and Poole£97 a month with check-ins every two weeks; £150 with weekly check-insA program, a nutrition plan, WhatsApp and an app.
Expert PT, Chester£195 a month for training and nutrition; £165 for nutrition onlyWeekly check-ins, weekly video feedback and calls when needed.
LMFIT, LondonFrom £149 a monthA plan, nutrition, weekly video calls and WhatsApp. Cancel anytime.
Paul Butler£99, £149 or £299 a month (Lite, Premium, Elite)Elite adds weekly check-ins, video form reviews and faster replies.
Trained by Abbie, Workington£79 a month, with an 8 week minimumWeekly check-ins, a new plan every 4 to 6 weeks and a meal guide.
Ultimate Performance£275 a month on its one month plan, then £220; £160 to £230 on its three and six month plansThe same service as its US list.
Zone Body Fit, London£149 a monthA bespoke training and nutrition plan, weekly check-ins, app access, messaging and a monthly review call. Live video sessions are extra, at £45 for 45 minutes.

Four of the seven list a full service at £149 or £150 a month: LMFIT from £149, Zone Body Fit at £149, Paul Butler's Premium at £149, and A.S Fitness at £150 with weekly check-ins. The lowest is Trained by Abbie at £79 with an 8 week minimum, and the highest is Paul Butler's Elite at £299. All seven price by the month, where the Australian coaches we read price by the week.

From seven price lists £79a month, the lowest £299a month, the highest £149or £150 a month, for a full service: four of the seven

What changes the price

Read side by side, the lists show the same few things moving the price up or down:

  • How often the coach checks in. A.S Fitness charges £97 a month with check-ins every two weeks and £150 with weekly check-ins. Paul Butler's Elite, at £299, adds weekly check-ins, video form reviews and faster replies.
  • Training, nutrition or both. Expert PT charges £195 a month for training and nutrition, and £165 for nutrition only.
  • Live time with the coach. Zone Body Fit's £149 includes a monthly review call, and each extra 45 minute live video session is £45. LMFIT includes weekly video calls.
  • How long the client commits. Ultimate Performance charges £275 a month on its one month plan, then £220; £230 then £185 on its three month plan; and £200 then £160 on its six month plan. Trained by Abbie's minimum is 8 weeks, where LMFIT says a client can cancel anytime.

Online coaching against personal training sessions

For training in person, PureGym says on its personal training page that a personal training session typically costs £30 to £65 for 45 to 60 minutes outside London, and around £45 to £65 a session in London. Those are prices for one session; the online lists above are prices for a month, and each list shows what the month includes, such as a plan, check-ins and messages between them.

At PureGym's prices, one session a week is £30 to £65 a week. The online lists above are a month's price, and each one shows what that month includes, so a client can set the two side by side for the way they want to be coached.

London and the rest of the UK

For sessions in a gym, London costs more: PureGym puts a London session at around £45 to £65, against £30 to £65 elsewhere. For online coaching, seven lists are too few to say the same. The two London coaches here list LMFIT from £149 and Zone Body Fit at £149 a month; the coaches in Chester, Bournemouth and Poole, and Workington list £79 to £195.

Online, a coach and a client do not have to be in the same city, so a client can compare coaches from anywhere in the UK.

Setting your own price in pounds

Start from your floor, the least a client can pay before coaching them loses you money: the hours a client takes each month, times what an hour of your time has to earn, plus what your tools cost you for that client. A client who takes two hours a month, at a target of forty pounds an hour, has a floor of eighty pounds before software or fees.

Time it honestly for one ordinary month: check-ins, messages, program changes and calls. Your price sits above the floor by however much the coaching is worth to the client, and the UK lists above show where other coaches have set theirs.

Then write down what each price includes. A cheaper tier that gets a program and a weekly check-in, and a higher tier that adds messaging between check-ins and food review, gives a client a real reason to pay more. A price without a clear list behind it is hard to defend to a client and hard to raise later. The full method, with the US and Australian lists beside the UK's, is in how to price online coaching, and starting out is covered in your first five clients.

What Evobody costs a UK coach

Evobody's prices are in US dollars. It is free for your first five active clients, with no card, no time limit and every coaching feature included, then $69 a month on the Coach plan for as many clients as you have. Evo SI is the one thing priced on its own: every client's first ten questions are free, then it is $3 a month for each client you switch it on for. It is optional: switched off for a client, it is hidden from their app and costs nothing.

No add-ons, now or ever. Other coaching apps charge extra for add-ons. We never will: every coaching feature is on every plan, everything we build next comes in too, and you never pay for our progress.

Evobody takes no cut of what your clients pay you. You can connect your own Stripe account, set each client's payment package and how often they pay, and mark every payment paid, late or failed. Charging a client's card through Evobody is not built yet.

Questions about UK online coaching prices

How much do online personal trainers charge in the UK?

From the price lists seven UK coaches and coaching firms publish, read on 8 October 2026: £79 to £299 a month, with four of the seven listing a full service at £149 or £150. We found no independent survey that publishes a UK average.

How much is a personal training session in the UK?

PureGym says on its personal training page that a session typically costs £30 to £65 for 45 to 60 minutes outside London, and around £45 to £65 a session in London. Those are prices for one session, not a month of coaching.

Is online coaching cheaper than a personal trainer in the UK?

It depends how often the client would see a trainer. At PureGym's prices one session a week is £30 to £65 a week, where the UK online lists run £79 to £299 a month, each with its own list of what the month includes.

Do UK online coaches ask for a minimum term?

Some do. Trained by Abbie's minimum is 8 weeks, and Ultimate Performance charges less a month on its three and six month plans than on its one month plan. Others, like LMFIT, say a client can cancel anytime.

Do online coaches charge more in London?

For gym sessions, yes: PureGym puts a London session at around £45 to £65, against £30 to £65 elsewhere. For online coaching, the seven lists we read are too few to say. LMFIT lists from £149 and Zone Body Fit £149, and the coaches outside London list £79 to £195.

Should a UK coach price by the week or the month?

All seven UK lists we read price by the month. The Australian coaches we read price by the week instead, so both are in use, but every UK list here uses months.

What does coaching software cost a UK coach on Evobody?

Evobody's prices are in US dollars: free for your first five active clients, then $69 a month for as many clients as you have. Evo SI is optional, $3 a month for each client you switch it on for, and every client's first ten questions are free.

Start free.

Five clients free, for as long as you like. No card, and no add-ons, ever.