HomeAlternativesTrainerize pricing

Trainerize pricing in 2026, and what you really pay.

Trainerize's Pro plans are $25 a month for 5 clients, $79 for up to 30 and $135 for up to 50. With Advanced Nutrition Coaching and the Business add-on, the two this site counts in every comparison, a coach with 5, 20 or 50 clients pays $70, $149 or $205 a month. FitMetrics, Trainerize's AI add-on, is priced on its own, from $6 a client a month. Every figure below is from Trainerize's own pages, read on 8 October 2026.

Read from Trainerize's pricing page and its FitMetrics page on 8 October 2026. US dollars, month to month unless a line says otherwise.

What you really pay, a month

Trainerize on the smallest plan that holds each size, with Advanced Nutrition Coaching and the Business add-on. Evobody with nothing to add.

5 clients

Trainerize$70
EvobodyFree

20 clients

Trainerize$149
Evobody$69

50 clients

Trainerize$205
Evobody$69
Add-ons on EvobodyNone to buy, now or ever$0
The sums, line by line

Every Trainerize plan, and what it costs

Trainerize prices by the number of coaching clients. These are its plans as its pricing page sets them out, with the monthly price and the monthly price when you pay for a year at once, which Trainerize says "saves 10% across all paid plans".

Trainerize's plans, from its pricing page, 8 October 2026.

PlanCoaching clientsTrainer seatsMonthlyBilled yearly, a month
Free plan1Not stated$0$0
GrowUp to 2Unlimited$10$9
Pro 5Up to 51$25$23
Pro 15Up to 151$50$45
Pro 30Up to 303$79$71
Pro 50Up to 503$135$122
Pro 75Up to 753$180$162
Pro 100Up to 1005$225$203
Pro 200Up to 2005$250$225
Studio PlusUp to 5006$275$248
Studio MaxUp to 1,0006$380$342
EnterpriseUnlimitedUnlimitedAsk TrainerizeAsk Trainerize

The steps are where the bill moves. A sixteenth client takes a coach from Pro 15 at $50 to Pro 30 at $79, and a thirty first from $79 to Pro 50 at $135, which is $56 a month more for one person. Above 200 clients the next plan is Studio Plus at $275.

Trainerize also has Basic clients, who can book appointments and make purchases in the app but cannot follow a program, track workouts or meals, or message the coach. In its words, "Basic clients do not count against your plan's client limit", so the limits above are coaching clients only.

The add-ons, and what each one adds

On the Grow and Pro plans, several things a coach might expect in the price are sold on top. Studio Plus and Studio Max include every add-on, and an app under the coach's own name, in the plan price.

Advanced Nutrition Coaching$20 a month on Grow, Pro 5 and Pro 15, and $45 from Pro 30 up

Over 2,400 recipes, meal plans of up to seven days, shopping lists for clients and custom recipes.

Business$25 a month on Grow and Pro

Automation and product selling, premium scheduling with video calls and booking links, client referrals, live and on-demand classes, and premium in-app content. It is also what opens the next two: the page lists "Access to Stripe Integrated Payments add-on" and "Access to Video Coaching add-on".

Stripe Integrated Payments$10 a month

Taking clients' payments through Trainerize.

Video Coaching$10 a month

In-app video calls and streaming, 50 hours of calls and 100 hours of streaming a month on Grow and Pro.

The coach's logo on the Trainerize appA one-time $169 on Pro

Trainerize's Pro option puts the coach's logo and colours on the Trainerize app. A separate app-store listing under the coach's own name comes with Studio Plus and Studio Max, and publishing it to Apple's store also needs the coach's own Apple Developer account, which Apple charges for every year.

FitMetrics$6 or $10 a client a month

Trainerize's AI add-on, set out below.

None of these come with the free trial. In Trainerize's words: "Add-ons are not included in the trial period."

What you really pay at 5, 20 and 50 clients

Here is one coach at three sizes. The plan is the smallest that holds them. The last column adds Advanced Nutrition Coaching and the Business add-on. FitMetrics, its AI add-on, is priced on its own and never added.

A month, from Trainerize's pricing page, 8 October 2026.

ClientsPlanPlan aloneWith nutrition and Business
5Pro 5$25$70
20Pro 30$79$149
50Pro 50$135$205

The sums, line by line

5 clients

Pro 5, up to 5 clients$25
Advanced Nutrition Coaching$20
Business add-on$25
Trainerize$70
EvobodyUp to five active clientsFree

20 clients

Pro 30, up to 30 clientsBecause Pro 15 stops at fifteen$79
Advanced Nutrition Coaching$45
Business add-on$25
Trainerize$149
EvobodyCoach, unlimited clients$69

50 clients

Pro 50, up to 50 clients$135
Advanced Nutrition Coaching$45
Business add-on$25
Trainerize$205
EvobodyCoach, unlimited clients$69

At 5 clients, $25 for Pro 5, $20 for nutrition and $25 for Business make $70. At 20, the plan is Pro 30, because Pro 15 stops at fifteen: $79, $45 and $25 make $149. At 50, $135, $45 and $25 make $205. Taking card payments or holding video calls through Trainerize is $10 a month more for each.

Yearly billing takes about a tenth off the plan itself: Pro 30 is $71 a month and Pro 50 $122 a month when paid for a year at once.

FitMetrics, Trainerize's AI add-on

In Trainerize's words, "FitMetrics isn't a separate app. It's an add-on inside your existing ABC Trainerize account that adds AI check-ins, meal photo analysis, a compliance dashboard, and automation on top of the client data you already have." It works with any Trainerize plan, and its price is set per client: "The Starter plan is $6/client with a 1-client minimum and the Scale plan is $10/client with a 50-client minimum." Its page does not set out what Scale adds over Starter.

FitMetrics writes for the coach, who checks its drafts before they reach a client: "By default, you review every drafted reply before anything sends to a client."

Evo SI, in the client's own Evobody app, answering from their own plan and numbers. SI stands for Super Intelligence, previously known as Artificial Intelligence.

The terms behind the price

A free plan for one client.

"Trainerize offers a permanent free plan that allows you to coach one client at no cost, with no credit card required."

A trial that falls back to it.

"At the end of your trial, your account automatically reverts to the free plan (1 coaching client, no credit card charged)."

No contract.

"There are no long-term contracts", and a plan is month to month unless you choose to pay yearly.

Upgrades now, downgrades later.

"Upgrades take effect immediately. Downgrades to a smaller plan apply at the end of your current billing cycle."

No refunds for unused time.

"Trainerize does not issue refunds for unused portions of a subscription."

Cancelling.

"You will be moved onto our Free plan with limited access to ABC Trainerize features and add-ons, and limited to being able to train 1 active client limit. All clients above the Free plan limit will be automatically deactivated." A custom app under the coach's name is switched off too, and recurring payment products stop renewing.

The same coach on Evobody

Evobody prices the other way round: one flat price, with most of what Trainerize sells as add-ons already inside it. It is free for your first five active clients, with no card and no time limit, then $69 a month on the Coach plan for unlimited clients. So a coach with 5 clients pays nothing, and a coach with 20 or 50 pays $69.

Free$0

Your first five active clients, with no card and no time limit.

Coach$69a month

Unlimited clients. A coach with 20 or 50 pays $69.

Evo SIOptional

$3 a month for each client you switch it on for, after ten free questions. Switched off for a client, it is hidden from their app and costs nothing.

No add-ons, now or ever. Other coaching apps charge extra for add-ons. We never will: every coaching feature is on every plan, everything we build next comes in too, and you never pay for our progress.

  • Nutrition in every plan: about 2.6 million foods, barcode scanning, meal plans and the targets the coach sets.
  • Check-ins with a built-in screen recorder for the coach's video reply, plus habits, the coach's own private community and ranks.
  • Evo SI, in each client's app. Every client gets ten free questions, and after that it is $3 a month for each client you switch it on for. It is optional: switched off for a client, it is hidden from their app and costs nothing. It works for the coach too, trained on the coach's philosophy and methods, set up in the app. On Studio, which opens later, at $99 a month, Evo SI is free with your own AI API key.
  • Payments: Evobody tracks client payments with your own Stripe account. Charging a client's card through Evobody is not built yet, and Evobody takes no cut of what your clients pay you.
  • Branding and assistant coaches come with Studio, which opens later.
Nutrition is in every Evobody plan: a client's meals, with protein, carbs and fat against the day's targets.

The two do different jobs with AI. FitMetrics drafts check-in replies for the coach. Evo SI answers the client, in the client's own app, from their own plan and numbers. On cancelling, Evobody keeps the five clients who used the app most recently active, pauses the rest and deletes nothing. On refunds, Evobody returns a first payment in full if you ask within 14 days, and after that, like Trainerize, it does not refund unused time.

Questions about Trainerize pricing

How much does Trainerize cost a month?

Trainerize's Pro plans run from $25 a month for 5 clients to $250 for 200, with Pro 15 at $50, Pro 30 at $79 and Pro 50 at $135. Grow holds 2 clients for $10, and Studio Plus is $275 for up to 500. Paying for a year at once saves 10%.

How much is Trainerize for 50 clients?

$135 a month on Pro 50. With Advanced Nutrition Coaching at $45 and the Business add-on at $25 it is $205. FitMetrics, its AI add-on, is priced on its own, from $6 a client a month, per Trainerize's FitMetrics page, 8 October 2026.

Does Trainerize have a free plan?

Yes, for one client. In Trainerize's words it is a permanent free plan "that allows you to coach one client at no cost, with no credit card required". Evobody's free plan holds five active clients, with no card and no time limit.

What does Trainerize charge extra for?

On Grow and Pro: Advanced Nutrition Coaching at $20, or $45 from Pro 30, the Business add-on at $25, Stripe Integrated Payments at $10, Video Coaching at $10, a one-time $169 to put the coach's logo on the Trainerize app, and FitMetrics for AI. Studio Plus and Studio Max include the add-ons.

How much is FitMetrics?

$6 a client a month on its Starter plan, with a 1-client minimum, or $10 a client on Scale, with a 50-client minimum, per Trainerize's FitMetrics page, 8 October 2026.

Does Trainerize refund unused time?

No. Its pricing page says: "We are unable to issue refunds for unused portions of your subscription." A move to a smaller plan takes effect at the end of the billing cycle, so the lower price starts the cycle after.

Is Evobody cheaper than Trainerize?

At these sizes, yes. Evobody is free for 5 clients and $69 a month for 20 or 50, with nutrition, check-ins and the community included, where Trainerize with nutrition and the Business add-on is $70, $149 and $205. Evo SI is optional, $3 a month for each client you switch it on for.

Comparing more than price?

Start free.

Five clients free, for as long as you like. No card, and no add-ons, ever.

Start free